Filing week enters day 2

Print Article

The following candidates have filed to run for public office as of the Columbia Basin Herald's press time on the second day of filing week.

U.S. Senator:

  • Sam Wright, Human Rights Party-Olympia.
  • Mike Luke, L-Lynnwood.
  • Clint R. Tannehill, D-Seattle.
  • Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente, R-San Diego.
  • Charlie R. Jackson, I-Anacortes.
  • Jon Butler, I-Edgewood.
  • Mohammad Said, D-Ephrata.
  • Don L. Rivers, D-Seattle.
  • Keith Swank, R-Puyallup.
  • Dave Bryant, R-Bonney Lake.
  • Ron Riggins, R- West Richland.
  • RC Smith, R-Vancouver.
  • GoodSpaceGuy, R-Seattle.
  • Matthew D. Heines, R-Redmond.

4th Congressional District:

  • Christine Brown, D-Kennewick.
  • Dan Newhouse, R-Yakima.

12th Legislative District Position No. 1:

  • Keith Goehner, R-Leavenworth.
  • Ann Diamond, I-Winthrop.

12th Legislative District Position No. 2:

  • Mike Steele, R-Chelan.

13th Legislative District Senator:

  • Judy Warnick, R-Moses Lake.

13th Legislative District Representative No. 1:

  • Tom Dent, R-Moses Lake.

13th Legislative District Representative No. 2:

  • Matt Manweller, R-Ellensburg.
  • Sylvia Hammond, D-Ephrata.

Grant County Assessor:

  • Melissa McKnight, R-Ephrata.
  • Scott G. Schmig, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Auditor:

  • Michele Jaderlund, R-Ephrata.

Grant County Clerk:

  • Kimberly A. Allen, R-Ephrata.

Grant County District Court Judge No. 3:

  • Tyson R. Hill, of Moses Lake.

Grant County Commissioner No. 3:

  • Cindy Carter, R-Royal City.
  • Jeff Foster, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Coroner:

  • Craig Morrison, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Prosecutor:

  • Garth Dano, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Sheriff:

  • Tom Jones, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Treasurer:

  • Darryl Pheasant, prefers non-partisan party-Ephrata.

Grant County District Court Judge No. 1:

  • Brian Barlow, of Moses Lake.

Grant County District Court Judge No. 2:

  • Janis Whitener-Moberg, of Moses Lake.

Grant County PUD Commissioner District 1:

  • Terry Brewer, of Soap Lake.
  • Judy Wilson, of Moses Lake.

Grant County PUD Commissioner District B:

  • Nelson Cox, of Warden.
  • Patti Paris, of Moses Lake.

Washington Supreme Court Position No. 2:

  • Susan Owens, of Tumwater.

Washington Supreme Court Position No. 8:

  • Steve Gonzalez, of Seattle.

Washington Supreme Court Position No. 9:

  • Sheryl Gordon McCloud, of Seattle.

— Staff report

Print Article

Read More Local News

‘Bring Back Our $30 Car Tabs’ initiative could appear on November ballot

January 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald By EMMA EPPERLY Staff Writer OLYMPIA — “Bring Back Our $30 Car Tabs,” an initiative that would limit annual motor-vehicle registration fees to $30 except for voter-approved charges, was sent to the...

Comments

Read More

Project Homeless Connect set for Thursday

January 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Volunteers will fan out across Grant County Thursday in an effort to determine how many people are living without shelter. Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church and its partners will host a...

Comments

Read More

Big Bend enrollment increases in winter quarter

January 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — At a time when the needs of some students are changing – and enrollment was dropping – Big Bend Community College officials are adjusting scheduling and looking for new ways to attract s...

Comments

Read More

13th District Rep. Alex Ybarra: Rocket scientist turned lawmaker

January 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald OLYMPIA — It was the first day of committee meetings for Rep. Alex Ybarra, R-Quincy. He arrived five minutes early, went around the room and shook everyone’s hand, from legislative interns to council...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X