Columbia Basin prep basketball results for Friday, Jan. 4

Print Article

Columbia Basin prep basketball results for Friday, Jan. 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Moses Lake 60, Eisenhower 48 Box score E 8 19 13 8 — 48 ML 17 16 8 16 — 60 Moses Lake: Michael Byers 16, Evan McLean 15, Kyle Karstetter 9, Logan Sperline 8, Cory Kunjara 8, Dax Lindgren 4 Eisenhower: Teddy Rodriguez 13, Denario Morgan 8, John McDonald 7, Dylanger Yeager 6, Abram Fernandez 5, D’Anthony Smith-Gary 4, Isaac McDonald 3, Will Yocom 2

Toppenish 69, Othello 61

Box score O 15 12 21 13 — 61

T 21 12 14 22 — 69 Othello: Jonathan Garza 24, Frank Lopez 13, Patrick Azevedo 13, Logan Hollenbeck 4, Kai Quigley 3, Jaden Flores 2, Hilario Murillo 2

Toppenish: Isaac Perez 16, Jason Grant 15, Manuel Felan 14, Chris Grant 8, Riley Mesplie 8, Matthew Ramirez 5, Isaak Aguilar 3

Selah 75, Quincy 44 Box score Q 5 10 18 11 — 44

S 17 28 14 16 — 75 Quincy: Aidan Heikes 22, Felipe Zepeda 11, Izaac Solano 4, Louis Merred 3, Joahan Fregoso 2, Macario Vega 2

Selah: Calvin Herting 29, Noah Pepper 26, Sebastian Quantrille 8, Dylan Giles 4, Cooper Quigley 4, Shad Smith 2, Sheldon Seekins-Lakey 2

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 57, Reardan 35 Box score R 8 6 11 10 — 35

LRS 8 15 13 21 — 57 LRS: Bryce Kelly 16, Spencer Gering 14, Drew Kelly 7, Austin Thompson 6, Shontz Yaeger 5, Cole Cameron 4, Eric Hayes 4, Carson Ayers 1

Reardan: Andrew Alsept 18, Cade Francis 8, Tyler Sprecher 4, James Barris 3, Caleb Hopper 2 Almira/Coulee-Hartline 72, Curlew 21 Box score C 8 6 2 5 — 21 ACH 19 21 21 11 — 72 ACH highlights: Maguire Isaak 18, Reece Isaak 16, Chase Gerard 11

Prosser 72, Ephrata 64

Royal 82, River View 52

College Place 57, Wahluke 51

Warden 59, Kiona-Benton 27 GIRLS BASKETBALL

Moses Lake 59, Eisenhower 47 Box score

E 8 8 21 10 — 47 ML 13 16 22 11 — 59 Moses Lake: Madisyn Clark 14, Camille Carpenter 12, Farrya Sandmann 9, Anna Olson 8, Brecka Erdmann 6, Kiara McPartland 4, Gabi Rios 2, Carlie Gregg 2, Kendyl Crum 2

Eisenhower: Mia Rodriguez 20, Lexi Tobiness 15, Bobbie Rideout 5, Christa Jimenez 3, Monica Forgey 2, Jessica Valentinez 2 Othello 57, Toppenish 43 Box score

O 15 15 13 14 — 57 T 6 13 10 14 — 43 Othello: Macy Hampton 23, Ashley Perez 10, Maciah Tovar 9, Alexis Coronado 8, Janissa Garza 7

Toppenish: Sierra Asbell 10, Fayedawn Fiander 10, Micayla Wallahee 7, Cloe Peters 6, Andrea Sandoval 5, Kassandra Garza 5

Selah 62, Quincy 21 Box score Q 2 7 4 8 — 21 S 21 21 16 4 — 62 Quincy: Emily Wurl 8, Piper Horning 5, Gaby Arroyo 4, Hailey McKee 2, Jacqueline Dearie 2 Selah: Ashley Shurtleff 13, Madison Seely 12, Kylie Wilkey 11, Roni Rasmussen 7, Sydney Wells 6, Cheyenne Rath 4, Piper Lukas 4, Kayla Snodgrass 3, Ashlyn Hall 2

Prosser 51, Ephrata 34 Box score E 11 6 10 7 — 34 P 8 9 18 16 — 51 Ephrata: Isabel Buchert 9, Mya Buchert 6, Rylee Peters 5, Payton Hagy 5, Kendall Kemp 5, Jocelyn Eisen 2, Sydnee Pixlee 2 Prosser: Halle Wright 24, Marissa Cortes 10, Alexis Harris 5, Malia Cortes 5, Abby Rodriguez 4, Abigail Yager 2, Gabby Olivarez 1 Almira/Coulee-Hartline 59, Curlew 45 Box score C 14 7 11 13 — 45 ACH 20 8 19 14 — 59 ACH highlights: Gabi Isaak 27, Sarah Bradshaw 16, Makenna Oliver 12 Reardan 45, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 43 Box score R 13 10 11 11 — 45 LRS 10 11 8 14 — 43 LRS highlights: Dakota Killian 10, Julia Klein 10

Royal 57, River View 25

College Place 63, Wahluke 24 Warden 71, Kiona-Benton 13

Print Article

Read More High School

Summer baseball roundup: Riverdogs finish regional pool play unbeaten

July 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald CALGARY, Alberta — Columbia Basin won twice on Thursday to finish pool play 4-0 at its Babe Ruth regional tournament in Calgary, Alberta. The Riverdogs dispatched North Washington No. 2 seed Lakesid...

Comments

Read More

11 Basin softball players named all-state

July 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Almira/Coulee-Hartline defended its Class 1B state championship in the spring and its roster was rewarded in the summer. Sarah Bradshaw, the ace pitcher of the state champion Warriors, was named the...

Comments

Read More

Othello finishes 2-2 at Red Hawk Classic

July 14, 2019 at 8:38 pm | Columbia Basin Herald Othello Red Raiders 11, Walla Walla 0 EAST VALLEY — The Red Raiders defeated Walla Walla in Game 2 of the Red Hawk Classic in a no-hitter on Friday in Yakima. Trey Garza and Jonathan Gomez combined ...

Comments

Read More

Red Raiders fall to West Valley at Red Hawk Classic

July 11, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald YAKIMA — The Red Raiders late surge fell just short in the opening game of the Red Hawk Classic, as Othello fell to West Valley 15-14. A 12-run first inning gave West Valley a monstrous lead early i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X