Prep roundup: Ephrata boys golf wins district on home course

Print Article

SOAP LAKE — Ephrata used balanced scoring to win the District 5/6 Championship.

Ephrata’s 339 edged out Othello’s totaled of 342.

Adam Raab of East Valley surged past Dylan Apodaca of Selah of defending 2A state champion Patrick Azevedo of Othello to capture medalist honors with a score of 75.

Apodaca carded 78 and Azevedo was just behind with 79.

Jacob Rawley’s 80 paced a Tigers contingent that only shot as high as 91.

Ephrata scores: Jacob Rawley 80, Jayce Moore 84, Ty Smith 84, Buster Davidson 91.

Othello scores: Patrick Azevedo 79, Jonathan Ozuna 82, Isaiah Garza 90, Sam Azevedo 91.

Quincy scores: Trajan Trevino 88, Dawson Van Diest 93, Nate Gonzalez 94, Nik Wilson 109.

Local state qualifiers: Patrick Azevedo, Jacob Rawley, Jonathan Ozuna, Jayce Moore, Ty Smith, Trajan Trevino, Isaiah Garza, Buster Davidson, Sam Azevedo.

Tennis

Boys singles: Canon Gregoire (ML) d. John Albert (W) 6-1, 6-2; Zach Bethel (D) d. Canon Gregoire (ML) 6-1, 7-5.

CWAC all-league baseball

Coach of the Year: Steve Schorzman, Prosser

Sportsmanship: Grandview

MVP: Chase Oldham, East Valley, 12

First team: Chase Oldham, East Valley, 12; Jared Sires, East Valley, 10; Jadon Bugni, Ellensburg, 11; Trace Townsend, Ellensburg, 12; Zac Berryman, Ephrata, 12; Gunnar Falstad, Ephrata, 12; Josh Calzadillas, Othello, 12; Carter Chapman, Selah, 12; Carter Young, Selah, 11; Payton Andreas, Selah, 11; Reid Rasmussen, Selah, 11.

Second team: Zachary Himes, East Valley, 12; Max Hagler, East Valley, 12; Tyler Polacek, Ellensburg, 11; Gage Gibson, Ellensburg, 12; Connor Wing, Ellensburg, 12; Brady Helgeson, Ellensburg, 11; Ethan Etter, Ephrata, 12; Camron Valdez, Othello, 12; Kord Tuttle, Prosser, 11; Devon Garner, Selah, 12; Dylan Bishop, Selah, 11.

Honorable mention: Nate Uriostegui, East Valley, 11; Brock Albrecht, East Valley, 10; Hunter Gibson, Ellensburg, 10; Riley Seed, Ellensburg, 11; Trenton Kleyn, Ephrata, 11; Austin Webb, Ephrata, 12; Nolan Monahan, Grandview, 12; Jay Rodriguez, Othello, 11; Carson Vick, Selah, 12; Caleb Cordova, Wapato, 12.

CWAC all-league softball

Coaching Staff of the Year: Heather Wood, head coach; JoElle Malone, assistant; Willie Holmes, assistant — Ephrata

Sportsmanship: Quincy

MVP: Carissa Burgess, Ellensburg, 12

First team: Carissa Burgess, Ellensburg, 12; Emily Tipton, Selah, 12; Shauny Fisk, Ellensburg, 10; Kalli Fahey, Ellensburg, 12; Audisey Sauceda, Othello, 12; Jocelyn Eisen, Ephrata, 9; Kendall Locke, East Valley, 11; Malayah Sauceda, Othello, 11; Lexi Alvarado, East Valley, 11; Rachel Vance, East Valley, 12.

Second team: Sydney Wells, Selah, 9; Taryn Mathews, Selah, 12; Katie Noble, Selah, 12; Rylee Peters, Ephrata, 9; Kayle Ice, Selah, 10; Cassidy Base, East Valley, 11; McKenzie Egan, Ellensburg, 11; Morgan Olin, Ellensburg, 10; Alysa Cousins, Selah, 12; Ellee Seibol, East Valley, 11.

Honorable mention: Larissa Snyder, Ellensburg, 11; Emily Garza, Othello, 9; Paige Wood, Ephrata, 9; Breanna Marquina, Othello, 9; Jazmine Benitez, Quincy, 12; Hayley Cantu, Ellensburg, 12; Hannah Soelter, Quincy, 12; Naudelin Zegal-Martinez, Wapato, 9; Janissa Garza, Othello, 11; Abigail Yager, Prosser, 11; Annabelle Padgham, Grandview, 11.

CWAC all-league boys soccer

Offensive Player of the Year: Cristobal Cervantes, Toppenish

Defensive Player of the Year: Nicolas Hernandez, Selah

Sportsmanship: Selah

Coach of the Year: Josh Koreski, Selah

Keepers: Amadeo Flores-Pimentel, Selah, 10, first team; Alex Villafan, Toppenish, 12, second team; Amador Sanchez, East Valley, 12, honorable mention.

Defenders: Fabian Kirby, East Valley, 11, first team; Yordi Coronel, Quincy, 12, first team; Nicolas Hernandez, Selah, 11, first team; Angel Sanchez, Toppenish 12, first team; Christian Gordon, East Valley, 12, second team; Sergio Gomez, Grandview, 12, second team; Jodani Osuna, Grandview, 10, second team; Brian Vasquez, Selah, 11, second team; Jose Mondragon, Wapato, 12, second team; Jordan Munguia, Ellensburg, 12, honorable mention; Gavyn Johnson, Ephrata, 12, honorable mention; Chris Melo, Othello, 12, honorable mention; Nikolas Rodriguez, Prosser, 12, honorable mention; Miguel Mendoza, Toppenish, 11, honorable mention.

Midfielders: Juan Mendoza, East Valley, 11, first team; Alex Benitez, Grandview, 12, first team; Ignacio Castillo, Quincy, 12, first team; Keegan Morford, Selah, 12, first team; Cristobal Cervantes, Toppenish, 12, first team; Rafael Cuevas, East Valley, 12, second team; Elliott Hougardy, Ellensburg, 12, second team; Ozxami Bautista, Selah, 12, second team; Diego Cervantes, Toppenish, 12, second team; Alex Lopez, East Valley, 12, honorable mention; Arbey Guerrero, Ephrata, 12, honorable mention; Mario Jacobo, Grandview, 10, honorable mention; Bernie Garza Jr., Othello, 11, honorable mention; Juan Hernandez, Selah, 11, honorable mention; Juan Castaneda, Wapato, 12, honorable mention.

Forwards: Luis Rodriguez, Ephrata, 11, first team; Carlos Saucedo, Grandview, 10, first team; Juan Tapia, Othello, 11, first team; Arturo Aramburo, Quincy, 10, first team; Moises Mancillas, Toppenish, 12, first team; Rivaldo Ceja, Toppenish, 9, first team; Andrew Hall, Selah, 11, second team; Brandon Vallejo, Selah, 10, second team.

CWAC all-league track

Boys

Coach of the Year: Kelly Mattson/Richard Duarte, Selah

Sprint: Jake Weber, Selah, first team; Anthony Evans, Ephrata, first team; Trent Smith, East Valley, second team; Cameron Ditter, Selah, second team; Ramiro Campos, Wapato, honorable mention; Kenneth Lewis, East Valley, honorable mention.

Distance: Daniel Callahan, Selah, first team; Anthony Sanchez, Toppenish, first team; Patrick Adkisson, Ellensburg, second team; Shea Mattson, Selah, second team; Lorenzo Alvarado, Wapato, honorable mention; Adrian Benitez, Grandview, honorable mention.

Hurdles: Wilber Perez, Toppenish, first team; Brad Flanigan, Ephrata, first team; Josh Steiner, Selah, second team; Levi VerMulm, Prosser, second team; Taliesin Tenorelli, Ellensburg, honorable mention; Reilly Williams, Prosser, honorable mention.

Throwing: CJ Ramos, Selah, first team; Skyler Rayburn, Selah, first team; Hunter James, Ephrata, second team; Gabe See, Ephrata, second team; Gavan Allen, Ephrata, honorable mention; Tyson Thornton, Quincy, honorable mention.

Horizontal jumps: Kenneth Lewis, East Valley, first team; Tyson Thornton, Quincy, first team; Ricky Abarca, Grandview, first team; Manuel Delgadillo, Wapato, second team; Orion Walker, Ellensburg, second team; Joe Davis, Ellensburg, honorable mention; Will Thompson, Prosser, honorable mention.

Vertical jumps: Oliver Davis, Prosser, first team; Henry Donahue, Ellensburg, first team; Michael Wiedler, Selah, second team; Wyatt Hilleman, Ellensburg, second team; Kyler Coleman, Selah, honorable mention; Ricky Abarca, Grandview, honorable mention.

Girls

Coach of the Year: John Arlt, Ellensburg

Sportsmanship: Selah

Sprint: Tia Hill, Ellensburg, first team; Olivia Martin, Selah, first team; Emily Moon, Prosser, second team; McCall DeChenne, Ephrata, second team; Mya Spencer, Ephrata, honorable mention; Elexis Hollis, Ellensburg, honorable mention.

Distance: Molly Mattson, Selah, first team; Audrey Piacsek, Ellensburg, first team; Leah Holmgren, Ellensburg, second team; Jane Kennedy, Quincy, second team; Kaylea Hartman, Selah, honorable mention; Bryn Heikes, Quincy, honorable mention.

Hurdles: Tia Hill, Ellensburg, first team; McCall DeChenne, Ephrata, first team; Aubrie Meadors, East Valley, second team; Aleyna Quiroz, East Valley, second team; Nati VerMulm, Prosser, honorable mention; Tess Dietrich, Selah, honorable mention.

Throwing: Avery Fisk, Ellensburg, first team; Micayla Wallahee, Toppenish, first team; Katelyn Ostrowski, Ephrata, second team; Madison Arlt, Ellensburg, second team; Abby Rodriguez, Prosser, honorable mention; Avery Mickelsen, Ephrata, honorable mention.

Horizontal jumps: Joje Rabanal, East Valley, first team; Aubrie Meadors, East Valley, first team; Grace Oldham, Ellensburg, second team; Patricia Hickey, Wapato, second team.

Vertical jumps: Tia Andaya, Ellensburg, first team; Olivia Martin, Selah, first team; Taylin Chamberlin, Ephrata, second team; Halle Hull, Selah, second team; Elizar Buttars, Prosser, honorable mention; Trinda Ackley, East Valley, honorable mention.

Print Article

Read More High School

Othello senior Hampton had a lot of help on the road to the 1,000-point club

January 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald OTHELLO — Back in 1995, Jon Bon Jovi told the crowd before his set at the concerts for the Rock ‘n’ Roll Hall of Fame, “ … My mother once told me if you were going to call somebody one of your influ...

Comments

Read More

Warden’s Aubree Skone, Bailey Whitney make college commitments

January 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald WARDEN — They sat at the table as the crowd started gathering, like Carrie Underwood and LeAnn Rimes signing autographs, just a couple of rockin’ country girls with ball caps pulled down tight, waiti...

Comments

Read More

Prep roundup: Ephrata uses heavy weights to rally past Quincy

January 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald QUINCY ­— Ephrata won four of the final five matches to beat rival Quincy 41-28. Quincy opened up a 25-17 lead in the dual when Mykenzi Realme won a high-scoring 22-12 match against Alan Maceda at 1...

Comments

Read More

Ephrata’s Spencer named WIAA/Wendy’s Athlete of the Week

January 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald RENTON — Ephrata senior Mya Spencer improved her undefeated record to 33-0 with a championship at 145 pounds at the Othello Lady Huskies Invite to make her way onto the Washington Interscholastic Act...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X