Basin roundup: Moses Lake softball routs Eastmont in opener, second game rained out

Print Article

MOSES LAKE — Moses Lake outlasted Eastmont 1-0 to clinch its sixth consecutive Columbia Basin Big Nine league championship on Tuesday.

There was less drama on Friday.

Moses Lake scored 12 runs in the first inning to beat Eastmont 16-0 in the first of two games. The second game was rained out with the Chiefs ahead 3-0 in the second inning.

Brooklyn Bailey and Michelle Turner homered in the opener. With the Chiefs already up 5-0, Turner lifted a three-run blast over the center-field fence. Bailey capped the first-inning eruption with another three-run homer.

Savannah Ashley struck out seven in five innings.

Baseball

Zillah 2, Warden 0

ZILLAH — Warden was unable to extend its season and lost to Zillah in its second district tournament game 2-0.

Kaden Skone had Warden’s single hit against Zillah starter Drew VanKemseke. VanKemseke went the distance, striking out six.

Kamren Hathaway drove in both of the Leopards’ runs, scoring once in the first inning and once in the fifth inning.

Warden starter Ryan Arredondo struck out five in six innings.

West Valley 8, Othello 1

SPOKANE — Othello was unable to hang onto an early lead and lost to West Valley in a crossover game 8-1.

The Huskies led 1-0 through three innings before West Valley scored eight unanswered.

Blake Transue, Bryan Andrews and Toby Andres had two RBI each for the Eagles.

Ephrata 7, Pullman 5

EPHRATA — Ephrata out-slugged Pullman to reach the 2A state playoffs 7-5.

Zac Berryman hit a solo shot to spark the Tigers.

Ephrata travels to play W.F. West at Wheeler Field in Centralia, 1 p.m., on May 19.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 2, Odessa 0

COLBERT — Almira/Coulee-Hartline outlasted Odessa 2-0 to win the District 7/9 championship.

Tim Hahn hit an RBI double and Warriors starter Dalton Ketner struck out 10.

ACH heads to Walla Walla to play Sunnyside Christian, 1 p.m., on Saturday.

Royal falls shy of state

Royal baseball was able to advance in its district tournament with a 5-3 win over Goldendale before losing to Kiona-Benton 2-1 in eight innings.

The loss to the Bears eliminated the Knights from the postseason.

JC Worsham had two RBI against Goldendale as Royal pulled ahead with a four-run third inning.

Track and field

CWAC District 5/6 Championship Meet

Boys

Top teams: Selah 167.5, Ephrata 118.5, Toppenish 61. Local teams: Quincy 46, Othello 40.5.

Local highlights

100: 4, Isreal Cavazos (Q) 11.79.

200: 1, Anthony Evans (E) 22.84; 4, Gabriel Green (E) 23.89.

400: 1, Anthony Evans (E) 49.39; 4, Anthony Veliz (O) 52.39; 5, Kevin Grib (E) 53.34.

800: 3, Jayden Lopez (E) 2:07.00.

110H: 1, Brad Flanigan (E) 15.70; 5, Bridger Lawson (O) 16.90.

4X100: 3, Aaron Evans, Anthony Evans, Gabriel Green, Carter Cox (E) 44.12.

4X400: 1, Gabriel Green, Aaron Evans, Jayden Lopez, Anthony Evans (E) 3:31.10; 5, Carmelo Martinez, Nathan Ortiz, Omar Ramos, Isreal Cavazos (Q) 3:44.30.

SHOT: 3, Hunter James (E) 45-04.00.

DISC: 1, Gavan Allen (E) 139-06; 2, Gabriel See (E) 137-02; 3, Elijah Roylance (O) 123-00; 4, Isaiah Perez (O) 122-08.

JAV: 1, Hunter James (E) 167-04; 2, Tyson Thornton (Q) 162-11; 3, Ethan Montano (E) 155-02; 5, Carlos Solorio (Q) 145-03.

HIGH: 2, Tyson Thornton (Q) 5-11.00; 5, Lakota Lange (E) 5-08.00.

POLE: 5, Trevor Moloso (Q) 12-00.00.

TRIPLE: 2, Tyson Thornton (Q) 42-03.75; 4, Valerio Barajas (E) 40-07.00.

Girls

Top teams: Ellensburg 222, Selah 122, East Valley 84. Local teams: Ephrata 76.5, Quincy 34, Othello 18.5.

Local highlights

100: 4, Mya Spencer (E) 13.35.

400: 4, Mya Spencer (E) 1:01.89.

1600: 4, Jane Kennedy (Q) 5:29.89.

100H: 2, McCall DeChenne (E) 15.64; 5, Nikola Brzezny (E) 17.25.

300H: 2, McCall DeChenne (E) 44.90.

4X200: 4, Nikola Brzezny, Kenedi Fisk, Mya Spencer, McCall DeChenne (E) 1:51.26.

4X400: 5, Dora Valdez, Kayla Guzman, Brissia Valenciano, Galilea Gonzalez (O) 4:24.76.

SHOT: 4, Taylor Thomsen (Q) 34-07.00; 5, Nicole Hahn (E) 34-04.25.

DISC: 2, Taylor Thomsen (Q) 106-00.

JAV: 1, Katelyn Ostrowski (E) 116-06; 5, Avery Vanderveen (Q) 95-08.

HIGH: 2, Logan Thompson (Q) 4-10.00.

POLE: 2, Taylin Chamberlin (E) 9-00.00.

Tennis

4A District 6 Tennis Bracket After Saturday

Boys

Singles: Colton Rush (EM) d. Josh Banda (ML) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5; Canon Gregoire (ML) d. Ross Laverman (S) 6-0, 6-0; Canon Gregoire (ML) d. Chapman Canlis (W) 5-7, 6-3, 6-1; James Morton (WV) d. Canon Gregoire (ML) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Young/Hyer (ML) d. Escamilla/Rodriguez (S) 6-1, 6-1; Oplinger/Coronado (E) d. Young/Hyer (ML) 6-1, 6-0; Griffiths/Rubright (WV) d, Zimmer/Roylance (ML) 6-1, 6-0; Young/Hyer (ML) d. Zimmer/Roylance (ML) 6-4, 4-6, 10-7; Kinloch/Griffiths (WV) d. Young/Hyer (ML) 6-2, 6-4.

Girls

Singles: Sara Mengist (ML) d. Jazmin Mejia (EM) 7-6(5), 7-5; Adeline Vejvoda (W) d. Sara Mengist (ML) 6-0, 6-0; Sara Mengist (ML) d. Jasmine Bachman (EM) 6-1, 6-0; Johanna Shieh (WV) d. Sara Mengist (ML) 6-3, 6-2; Cora Bruneel (ML) d. Jennifer Ochoa (S) 6-1, 6-3; Shea Rubright (WV) d. Cora Bruneel (ML) 6-1, 6-1; Trinity Willsey (D) d. Cora Bruneel (ML) 3-6, 6-3, 10-6.

Doubles: Morton/Hilton (D) d. Loyd/Cole (ML) 6-0, 6-0; Fromm/Black (W) d. Cooper/Davis (ML) 6-3, 6-4; Daley/Campbell (WV) d. Loyd/Cole (ML) 6-2, 6-1; Price/Valdovinos (EM) d. Cooper/Davis (ML) 6-0, 7-6.

2A District 5/6 Tennis Bracket After Saturday

Boys

Singles: Joren Hooper (EV) d. Gage Whitmus (E) 6-0, 6-0; Peter Felicijan (P) d. Efrem Roseburg (Q) 2-6, 6-6 (9-7), 6-1; Andrew Hull (E) d. Abraham Alvarez (O) forfeit; Louis Merred (Q) d. Roman Rodriguez (P) 6-2, 6-0; Louis Merred (Q) d. Bo Beecroft 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; Roman Rodriguez (P) d. Joseph Qualls (E) 6-0, 6-0; Kyler Villarreal (O) d. Jesus Barragan (T) 6-2, 6-0; Kyler Villarreal (O) d. Devin Amaro (GV) 7-6, 6-1.

Doubles (championship bracket): Levi Garza/Josh Valdez (O) d. Trevor Carlton/Coulter Winter (E) 6-0, 6-2; Garza/Valdez (O) d. Diego Ruiz/Matthew Perez (T) 6-1, 6-0; Garza/Valdez d. Ben Erickson/Naujae Pineda (W) 6-1, 6-4; Gates Petersen/Randy Hodges (Q) d. Lisandro Santillian/Jose Montano (P) forfeit; Petersen/Hodges (Q) d. Cole Christianson/Logan LeVon (S) 6-4, 6-1.

Girls

Singles: Kayla Mullings (E) d. Arianna Cordova (W) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2; Mary-Frances Ballew (S) d. Kayla Mullings (E) 6-4, 6-0; Laila Hatebur (E) d. Alexis Mondragon (Q) forfeit; Julissa Cantu (O) d. Alexa Rodriguez (GV) 6-2, 1-6, 6-0; Julissa Cantu (O) D. Laila Hatebur (E) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; Karina Acosta (P) d. Amayeli Diaz (O) 7-6 (7-3), 6-0; Kenzie O’Donnell (E) d. Ruby Colin (W) 6-0, 6-1; Karina Acosta (P) d. Kenzie O’Donnell (E) 6-4, 6-2; Margaret Ballew (S) d. Esme Aguilar (Q) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles (championship bracket): Macy Hampton/Daishawn Roylance (O) d. Joanna Ramos/Valeria Covarrubias 6-1, 6-0; Hampton/Roylance (O) d. Hannah Goodspeed/Roslyn Martin (E) 6-1, 6-1.

College baseball

Big Bend 4-7, Blue Mountain 6-0

College softball

Wenatchee Valley 8-8, Big Bend 1-6

Print Article

Read More Sports

Demolition derby results

August 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Best Appearing 1. 127 Nick Moore Trophy Dash #1 1. 107 Scott Dorsing Heat Race #1 1. 369 Karson Dockins 2. 99 Rylie Miller 3. 42 James Cole Heat Race #2 1. 121 Ross Massey 2. 39 Jeremy ...

Comments

Read More

Gordon breaks scoreless tie with HR in 12th, M’s top A’s 2-0

AP

August 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | OAKLAND, Calif. (AP) — Light-hitting Dee Gordon homered off Yusmeiro Petit in the 12th inning to break a scoreless tie and the Seattle Mariners beat the Oakland Athletics 2-0 on Wednesday to avoid a ...

Comments

Read More

Seahawks running back Penny has surgery on broken finger

AP

August 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | RENTON, Wash. (AP) — Seattle Seahawks first-round pick Rashaad Penny had surgery Wednesday to repair a broken finger. Head coach Pete Carroll said the surgery went well and Penny isn’t expected to...

Comments

Read More

Former WHS wrestler prepares for derby

August 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Josiah Guerra is a man of many talents. He was a two-time state wrestling runner-up and won two team state championships with Warden High School. He also can play multiple musical instr...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2018 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X