Filing week enters day 2

Print Article

The following candidates have filed to run for public office as of the Columbia Basin Herald's press time on the second day of filing week.

U.S. Senator:

  • Sam Wright, Human Rights Party-Olympia.
  • Mike Luke, L-Lynnwood.
  • Clint R. Tannehill, D-Seattle.
  • Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente, R-San Diego.
  • Charlie R. Jackson, I-Anacortes.
  • Jon Butler, I-Edgewood.
  • Mohammad Said, D-Ephrata.
  • Don L. Rivers, D-Seattle.
  • Keith Swank, R-Puyallup.
  • Dave Bryant, R-Bonney Lake.
  • Ron Riggins, R- West Richland.
  • RC Smith, R-Vancouver.
  • GoodSpaceGuy, R-Seattle.
  • Matthew D. Heines, R-Redmond.

4th Congressional District:

  • Christine Brown, D-Kennewick.
  • Dan Newhouse, R-Yakima.

12th Legislative District Position No. 1:

  • Keith Goehner, R-Leavenworth.
  • Ann Diamond, I-Winthrop.

12th Legislative District Position No. 2:

  • Mike Steele, R-Chelan.

13th Legislative District Senator:

  • Judy Warnick, R-Moses Lake.

13th Legislative District Representative No. 1:

  • Tom Dent, R-Moses Lake.

13th Legislative District Representative No. 2:

  • Matt Manweller, R-Ellensburg.
  • Sylvia Hammond, D-Ephrata.

Grant County Assessor:

  • Melissa McKnight, R-Ephrata.
  • Scott G. Schmig, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Auditor:

  • Michele Jaderlund, R-Ephrata.

Grant County Clerk:

  • Kimberly A. Allen, R-Ephrata.

Grant County District Court Judge No. 3:

  • Tyson R. Hill, of Moses Lake.

Grant County Commissioner No. 3:

  • Cindy Carter, R-Royal City.
  • Jeff Foster, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Coroner:

  • Craig Morrison, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Prosecutor:

  • Garth Dano, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Sheriff:

  • Tom Jones, R-Moses Lake.

Grant County Treasurer:

  • Darryl Pheasant, prefers non-partisan party-Ephrata.

Grant County District Court Judge No. 1:

  • Brian Barlow, of Moses Lake.

Grant County District Court Judge No. 2:

  • Janis Whitener-Moberg, of Moses Lake.

Grant County PUD Commissioner District 1:

  • Terry Brewer, of Soap Lake.
  • Judy Wilson, of Moses Lake.

Grant County PUD Commissioner District B:

  • Nelson Cox, of Warden.
  • Patti Paris, of Moses Lake.

Washington Supreme Court Position No. 2:

  • Susan Owens, of Tumwater.

Washington Supreme Court Position No. 8:

  • Steve Gonzalez, of Seattle.

Washington Supreme Court Position No. 9:

  • Sheryl Gordon McCloud, of Seattle.

— Staff report

Print Article

Read More Local News

Body found in irrigation canal in Adams County

August 16, 2018 at 11:28 am | Columbia Basin Herald OTHELLO — The Adams County Sheriff’s Office reports a body was found in an irrigation canal. Adams County deputies are investigating the discovery and the public is asked to avoid the area of state ...

Comments

Read More

Wildfire that broke out near Soap Lake may be human-caused

August 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald SOAP LAKE — A wildfire that burned an estimated 65 acres near Soap Lake on Wednesday may have been human-caused. The fire reportedly broke out near Road B.5 Northeast, about a mile east of Soap Lake...

Comments

Read More

Wendy’s breaks ground on restaurant in Moses Lake

August 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — “We’re here.” So said Randy Swanson, the vice president of operations for Wenspok, right after turning over a shovel full of dry earth in when was once a vacant, weedy lot near the inte...

Comments

Read More

Guilty plea entered in death of deputy’s daughter

August 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald EPHRATA — An Ephrata man has entered a guilty plea in connection with a July 2016 incident in which he plowed into the back of an off-duty corrections deputy Justin Grubb's truck. The crash resulted ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2018 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X