Wrestling roundup: Moses Lake’s depth leads to district championship

Print Article

  • Brand Engel/courtesy photo Moses Lake's Beau Mauseth wrestles Sunnyside's Moises Morales during the 182-pound district championship.

  • 1

    Brandi Engel/courtesy photo Moses Lake wrestling celebrates its district championship.

  • 2

    Bob Kirkpatrick/The Sun Tribune The Huskies' Jaxon Rocha wraps up East Valley’s Stephen Nugent in semifinal action at the District 5/6 Wrestling Championships in Ellensburg Saturday. Rocha dropped the match 10-3, and went on to place fifth with a 5-1 decision over Grandview’s David Saunders.

  • Brand Engel/courtesy photo Moses Lake's Beau Mauseth wrestles Sunnyside's Moises Morales during the 182-pound district championship.

  • 1

    Brandi Engel/courtesy photo Moses Lake wrestling celebrates its district championship.

  • 2

    Bob Kirkpatrick/The Sun Tribune The Huskies' Jaxon Rocha wraps up East Valley’s Stephen Nugent in semifinal action at the District 5/6 Wrestling Championships in Ellensburg Saturday. Rocha dropped the match 10-3, and went on to place fifth with a 5-1 decision over Grandview’s David Saunders.

YAKIMA — Moses Lake put eight wrestlers in the finals, crowned five champions and placed 19 en route to its first district championship since 2015.

“The kids are able to enjoy the fruit of that labor,” head coach Jaime Garza said.

Moses Lake steadily built a commanding lead in the team standings and totaled 422.5 points; Sunnyside was second with 341.5 points. The Chiefs qualified 17 wrestlers with two alternates for Saturday’s regional tournament at Eisenhower, featuring top-ranked Curtis.

“It is by far the most difficult region within all four regions,” Garza said.

District champions included Maximus Zamora (106), Xzavier Villarreal (120), Hunter Cruz (160), Beau Mauseth (182) and Payton Castro (195).

Zamora defeated Sunnyside’s Ignacio Payan 5-1 in the championship bout. It was nearly an all-Chiefs final, but Jonathan Tanguma was edged by Payan 7-6 in the semifinals. Tanguma rallied to place third.

Villarreal ground his way to the 120-pound championship with decisions over Luis Partida of Davis 7-3, German Jimenez of Eastmont 6-0 and Erick Chavez of Eisenhower 5-2.

Cruz did not get out of the first round, pinning his way to the 160-pound title.

Mauseth edged Moises Morales of Sunnyside 3-2 and Payton Castro pinned Isaiah Lopez of Sunnyside in their championship matches.

Riley Burgess (113), Christien Knopp (145), and Pablo Mejia (285) were district runners-up.

Team scores

1. Moses Lake 422.5

2. Sunnyside 341.5

3. West Valley 207.5

4. Eastmont 167

5. Davis 156.5

6. Wenatchee 105.5

7. Eisenhower 98.5

Moses Lake placers

106: Maximus Zamora, first; Jonathan Tanguma, third; 113: Riley Burgess, second; Hunter White, third; 120: Xzavier Villarreal, first; 126: Karson Voss, fifth; 132: Robert Hipolito, third; 138: Matthew Humpherys, fifth; 145: Christien Knopp, second; Cruz Vasquez, third; 152: BJ Mullin, third; Levi Carlos, fourth; 160: Hunter Cruz, first; 170: Everett Ashley, fourth; 182: Beau Mauseth, first; Bryan Guzman, fifth; 195: Payton Castro, first; Bailey Sanchez, third; 220: Jose Salazar-Villa, third; Andrew Kile, fourth; 285: Pablo Mejia, second; Sebastian Rodriguez, third

Othello runner-up at CWAC district tournament

ELLENSBURG — Othello made Toppenish work for its district title, finishing second 281.5-259.

The Huskies had two district champions and put four in the finals. Top-ranked Chris Melo defeated Wapato’s Uriel Garcia 8-4 for the 106-pound championship. Isaiah Perez pinned Ephrata’s Efrain Bedolla for the 285-pound title.

Easton Roylance (152) and Bernie Garza Jr. (160) were runners-up.

Quincy (176.5) and Ephrata (156) rounded out the top five of the team standings. The Jacks did not have a district champion, but did have four wrestlers place second: Devon Salcedo (138), Victor Tafoya (170), Ray Robinson (182) and Ruben Vargas (220).

Ephrata’s other finalist Mac Laird was beaten by Toppenish’s’ Salvador Osorio 11-4 in the 195-pound championship.

The regional tournament is Feb. 10 at East Valley of Spokane.

Team scores

1. Toppenish 281.5

2. Othello 259

3. Wapato 242

4. Quincy 176.5

5. Ephrata 156

6. Selah 152

7. Ellensburg 126

8. Prosser 104

9. East Valley 58

10. Grandview 19

Othello placers

106: Chris Melo, first; 113: Arturo Solorio, fourth; 120: Jonathan Gomez, fourth; 126: Jeremy Mendez, sixth; 132: Jaxon Rocha, fifth; 138: Levi Garza, fifth; 145: Juan Martinez, third; 152: Easton Roylance, second; 160: Bernie Garza Jr., second; 195: DJ Guzman, third; 285: Isaiah Perez, first; Elijah Roylance, third

Quincy placers

113: Jose Buenrostro, sixth; 120: Tanner Bushman, sixith; 138: Devon Salcedo, second; 145: Nate Ramirez, fourth; Salvador Chavarin, sixth; 160: Mykenzie Realme, sixth; 170: Victor Tafoya, second; Victor Mata, sixth 182: Ray Robinson, second; Jose Avila, fifth; 220: Ruben Vargas, second

Ephrata placers

106: Sammy Flores, fourth; Kelvin Sager, sixth; 113: Clay Johns, third; 145: Valerio Placido, fifth; 170: Alan Maceda, fourth; 195: Mac Laird, second; 220: Kevin Pelayo, third; 285: Efrain Bedolla, second

Warden sends 12 to regionals, places third

ROYAL CITY — Warden finished third as a team and qualified 12 for regionals.

The Cougars’ Rodrigo Ozuna (138), Tyrone Mendez (182) and Martin Dominguez (220) were district champions.

Full results were not available by press time.

Warden placers

106: Tony Martinez, second; Roly Martinez, third; 113: Conneach West, fourth; 126: Edgar Hernandez, second; Brenton Cole, fifth; 132: Anthony Martinez, second; 138: Rodrigo Ozuna, first; 145: Holden Haworth, second; Ivan Dominguez, third; 160: Mikey Madrigales, second; 170: Elijah Gonsalez, third; 182: Tyrone Mendez, first; 220: Martin Dominguez, first

NE 1B/2B South Sub-Regional Tournament

Team scores

1. Reardan 307.5

2. Colfax 203

3. Davenport 144

4. Liberty 115

5. Pomeroy 67

6. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 62

7. Garfield-Palouse 24

8. St. John/Endicott 18

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague placers

113: Tristan Regan, second; 126: Sam Michels, fourth; 132: Jesse Ryan, fourth; 182: Doug Morris, fifth; 220: Aarron Phelps, second; 285: Tommy Rosen, fifth

NE B Sub-Regional

Team scores

1. Republic-Curlew 132

2. Mary Walker 114

3. Wilbur-Creston-Keller 111.5

4. Kettle Falls 106

5. Northwest Christian 100.5

6. Selkirk 88

7. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 55

8. Inchelium 23

Almira/Coulee-Hartline placers

126: Kody Higgs, sixth; 138: Wyatt Zielinski, third; 160: Patrick Rueff, third; 170: Jacob Mitchell, third; 285: Will Hahn, second

Print Article

Read More High School

Ephrata hurdlers reach finals at Day 1 of state track

May 25, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald TACOMA — Ephrata hurdlers McCall DeChenne and Brad Flanigan were able to reach finals on the first day of the Class 2A state track meet. DeChenne was fifth in her heat of the 100-meter hurdles, cloc...

Comments

Read More

Othello’s Patrick Azevedo finishes fifth in 2A Boys State Golf Tournament

May 24, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald RICHLAND — Defending state medalist Patrick Azevedo from Othello had his sights set on going low on Wednesday after finishing the first round in a tie for 10th at the 2A Boys State Championships at C...

Comments

Read More

Kenedee Peters makes the shot of the tournament to win third 2A state medalist honor

May 24, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald RICHLAND — Kenedee Peters not only won her third 2A state medalist honor in the past four years, she hit the shot of the tournament on the finishing hole, leaving no questions asked as to why she’ll ...

Comments

Read More

CWAC all-league tennis, golf

May 24, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald CWAC girls golf Golfer of the Year: Kenedee Peters, Ephrata Coach of the Year: Andrea Bannister, Ellensburg Sportsmanship Award: Ephrata First team: Kenedee Peters, Ephrata; Morgan Baum, East Val...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2018 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X