Othello edges Yelm for Lady Knights Invite crown

Print Article

MUKILTEO — It took every win and bonus point, but Othello held off top-ranked Yelm 157-155 for the Lady Knights Invitational championship.

The Huskies had three champions — Gabriela Rodriguez, Emily Mendez and Jackie Peguero — and all of those champions won all of their matches by fall, providing crucial bonus points.

In addition to three champions, Othello had six other placers. Elizabeth Giles was a runner-up and five other Huskies finished fourth.

Othello now moves into the postseason, which starts Feb. 3 at the sub-regional tournament in Warden.

Team scores

1. Othello 157

2. Yelm 155

3. Federal Way 154

4. Everett 100

5. Burlington-Edison 97.5

Othello placers

100: Gabriela Rodriguez, first; 105: Emily Mendez, first; 110: Mercedes Gonzalez, fourth; 115: Iyazely Barraza, fourth; Jackie Peguero, first; 125: Ruby Villalobos, fourth; 130: Leslie Rodriguez, fourth; 140: Yesica Nepounceno, fourth; Elizabeth Giles, second

Moses Lake’s Flores runner-up at Mountain Madness

ROSLYN — Melanie Flores could not make it two wins over No. 1 Taylor Wilson of Hanford and lost in the Mountain Madness 100-pound finals 3-1.

Flores, who is ranked second, handed Wilson her only loss of the year at the Kelso Invite.

Moses Lake had four placers and was seventh in the team standings with 66 points. Quincy was sixth with 75 points and Sunnyside scored 128 to win the tournament.

Team scores

1. Sunnyside 128

2. Connell 116

3. Hanford 93

4. Wenatchee 88

5. Mabton 83

6. Quincy 75

7. Moses Lake 66

22. Royal 7

Local placers

100: Melanie Flores, Moses Lake, second; 105: Rosary Rodriguez, Moses Lake, third; Xochitl Tafoya, Quincy, second; 110: Vivianee Bautista, Moses Lake, fourth; 120: Josselinne Gonzalez, Quincy, third; 130: Kelsi Johnson, Moses Lake, fifth; 135: Jaselyn Jones, Quincy, third; 140: Aileen Perez, Quincy, third; 170: Diana Avalos, Royal, fifth; 235: Cassandra Ruiz, Quincy, first

Boys basketball

Ephrata 69, Ellensburg 65-Othello 59, Ephrata 54

Ephrata moved closed to a district playoff berth, beating Ellensburg 69-65.

The Tigers maintained an 11-point lead after the first quarter. Caden Blankenship’s 19 points led four Tigers in double figures.

Othello completed a sweep of Ephrata behind 27 points from Kyler Villarreal; the Huskies won 59-54.

Othello lost the previous night to Toppenish 74-34.

Wapato 64, Quincy 59-Grandview 60, Quincy 56

Quincy lost a pair of close games to Wapato 64-59 and Grandview 60-56.

Tyson Thornton led the Jacks with 20 points against the Wolves. Gates Petersen and Max Molina posted 19 and 14 points, respectively.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 72, Tekoa Rosalia 44-Asotin 59, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 54

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague split its games with Tekoa-Rosalia and Asotin.

The Broncos beat Tekoa-Roslia 72-44 and lost to Asotin 59-54.

Bryce Kelly scored 26 points against Tekoa-Roslia and the Broncos won the second half 31-13. Kelly added 16 points against Asotin.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 53, Wellpinit 44

COULEE CITY — Almira/Coulee-Hartline outscored Wellpinit 19-6 in the fourth quarter to win 53-44.

The Warriors trailed 38-34 after three quarters.

Maguire Isaak scored a game-high 28 points and Payton Nielsen posted a double-double of 10 points, 21 rebounds.

Other Basin scores

Oroville 56, Soap Lake 49

Royal 67, Wahluke 59

Royal 63, Connell 58

Wahluke 77, College Place 57

Girls basketball

Wapato 69, Quincy 22-Grandview 79, Quincy 30

Quincy dropped games to Wapato 69-22 and Grandview 79-30.

Carina Cervantes scored a team-high 10 points against the Wolves.

Ivania Chavez had seven points and Pamela Barajas had eight against the Greyhounds.

Ellensburg 42, Ephrata 41

EPHRATA — Kalli Fahey made a go-ahead three-pointer and Ephrata lost to Ellensburg 42-41.

Katelyn Ostrowski led the Tigers with 11 points.

Soap Lake 33, Oroville 24

SOAP LAKE — Soap Lake locked up defensively and beat Oroville 33-24.

Sierra Janikowski led the Eagles with 13 points and Tracie Delgado had 11.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 62, Tekoa-Rosalia 47-Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 54, Asotin 26

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague picked up a pair of comfortable wins over Tekoa Rosalia 62-47 and Asotin 54-26.

Eliza Galbreath paced the Broncos with 18 points against Asotin. Peyton Curtis added 14 points.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 52, Wellpinit 43

COULEE CITY — Almira/Coulee-Hartline methodically pulled away from Wellpinit to win 52-43.

The Warriors outscored Wellpinit each quarter by between six and two points.

Tiffany Boutain scored 18 points and Gabi Isaak chipped in 12.

Other Basin scores

Warden 62, Kiona-Benton 24

River View 70, Warden 42

Royal 50, Wahluke 25

Wahluke 53, College Place 38

Connell 51, Royal 34

Cheerleading

Moses Lake wins state championship

BATTLE GROUND — Moses Lake cheerleading finished first with 81.5 points in the 1A/2A/3A/4A Coed division to win a state championship.

Olympic was second with 75.5 points.

Moses Lake edged North Thurston 86-85.5 for the 3A/4A Coed championship in 2017.

Print Article

Read More High School

Moses Lake’s 4x100 relay reaches state for first time in 33 years

May 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Jon Ochoa, Gabe Garza, Joey Robertson and RJ Koreis were unaware they made history until after their 4x100 relay race on the first day of the District 6 Championships. The quartet finis...

Comments

Read More

Hard work pays off for Moses Lake hurdler Abonyi

May 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Obiomachi Abonyi said it was the months of hard work leading up to the district meet, not what she did during the 300-meter hurdles itself, that allowed her to set a personal best and qu...

Comments

Read More

Ephrata’s Peters leads 2A girls state tournament, Othello’s Azevedo 10th in boys event

May 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald RICHLAND — This is Washington State University commit Kenedee Peters’ last time around as a high school player and the two-time state medalist from Ephrata is putting as much effort into having fun...

Comments

Read More

Royal futbol drawing some similarities from Knights football

May 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald When Royal City soccer coach Jens Jensen married the farmer’s daughter, making Knights football coach Wiley Allred his father-in-law, I’m thinking he somehow he linked the two programs through some s...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2018 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X