SCAC East All-League Girls Soccer

Print Article

Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald Warden's Aubree Skone was the SCAC East Co-MVP.

Co-MVP: Ariel Loften, Kiona-Benton, 10; Aubree Skone, Warden, 11

Coach of the Year: Hannah Mohs, Warden

Sportsmanship: College Place

First team: Ariel Loften, Kiona-Benton, 10, forward; Madison Wheeler, Kiona-Benton, 12, defender; Hunter Anderson, Kiona-Benton, 12, midfielder; Bailey Whitney, Warden, 11, midfielder; Aubree Skone, Warden, 11, forward; Ana Hernandez, Connell, 12, forward; Morgan Smith, Connell, 12, keeper; Ana Andrade, Wahluke, 9, forward; Tanya Valdenea, Wahluke, 12, midfielder; Alicia Callahan, Royal, 11, midfielder; Noelia Juarez, Royal, 12, forward; Bow Maiden, College Place, 12, midfielder

Second team: Cierra Vickerman, Kiona-Benton, 11, midfielder; Jaime Sicilia, Kiona-Benton, 12, midfielder; Mickey Ramirez, Kiona-Benton, 12, keeper; Mercedes Santoy, Kiona-Benton, 10, defender; Aaliyah Escamilla, Warden, 10, forward; Cathy Mendoza, Warden, 11, defender; Mattie Mauseth, Connell, 11, midfielder; Jade Chamberlin, Connell, 12, midfielder; Vajaira Michel, Royal, 12, midfielder; Sam Dunn, Royal, 12, defender; Jessica Macias, Wahluke, 10, midfielder; Saily Diaz, College Place, 10, defender

Honorable mention: Catie Wheeler, Kiona-Benton, 10, midfielder; Ashlyn Yamane, Warden, 11, midfielder; Ana Lopez, Connell, 12, defender; Danielle Lima, Royal, 11, midfielder; Jaqueline Hidalgo, Wahluke, 12, midfielder; Annaliese Meza, College Place, 11, midfielder

CWAC All-League Girls Soccer

Offensive Player of the Year: Isabelle Moultray, Selah, 10

Defensive Player of the Year: Briana Martinez, Selah, 12

Sportsmanship: Quincy

Coach of the Year: Kyle Hatch, East Valley

First team: Rose Sitton, Ellensburg, 12, keeper; Lexi Alvarado, East Valley, 11, defender; Allie Brown, Ellensburg, 10, defender; Briana Martinez, Selah, 12, defender; Sydnee Pixlee, Ephrata, 11, defender; Ashely Higdon, Ellensburg, 12, midfielder; Sarai Kibby, Ephrata, 12, midfielder; Natalie Munoz, Prosser, 12, midfielder; Isabelle Moultray, Selah, 10, midfielder; Taylor Plata, East Valley, 12, forward; Hayley Cantu, Ellensburg, 12, forward; Mya Spencer, Ephrata, 11, forward; Sariah Valencia, Grandview, 11, forward

Second team: Anabell Pallares, Grandview, 12, keeper; Aubrey Higdon, Ellensburg, 12, defender; Crystal Jacobo, Grandview, 12, defender; Nancy Andujo, Prosser, 11, defender; Chehalis Aleck, Wapato, 12, defender; Kalli Willett, East Valley, 12, midfielder; Kendall Kemp, Ephrata, 11, midfielder; Laisha Valencia, Grandview, 12, midfielder; Jade Garza, Wapato, 12, midfielder; McCall DeChenne, Ephrata, 11, forward; Hailey McKee, Quincy, 11, forward; Roni Rasmussen, Selah, 10, forward; Baily Thompson, Selah, 10, forward

Honorable mention: Bianca Gonzalez, Wapato, 12, keeper; Dianna Tello, East Valley, 10, defender; Sidney Moore, Ellensburg, 12, defender; Isabel Truscott, Ephrata, 9, defender; Haley VanWinkle, Prosser, 10, defender; Ashlynn Hall, Selah, 10, defender; Kendall Carlton, Selah 12, defender; Kayla Gout, East Valley, 10, midfielder; Jayleen Sanchez, Ellensburg, 11, midfielder; Katelyn Ostrowski, Ephrata, 12, midfielder; Marlene Castilleja, Grandview, 12, midfielder; Rilee Heist, Othello, 11, midfielder; Megan Reiber, Selah, 10, midfielder

Honorable mention: Blake Johnson, Ellensburg, 9, forward; Emily Mendez, Othello, 10, forward; Delaney Andujo, Prosser, 9, foward

Print Article

Read More High School

Royal Knights have one more stop before going to the SunDome

February 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald ROYAL CITY — The SunDome or Bust bus the Royal Knights have been riding all season makes one more stop in Ellensburg on Saturday afternoon for a 1A regional round game with Bellevue Christian. Both ...

Comments

Read More

No frills ACH girls ready to take another run in 1B tournament

February 23, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald COULEE CITY — Almira/Coulee-Hartline coach Mike Correia calls his bunch a no frills, no sparkles, no bells and whistles, working-class team. They just pick up their hammer and go to work. A year ago...

Comments

Read More

ACH boys face No. 1 Sunnyside en route to 1B state tournament

February 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald COULEE CITY — Two years ago the Almira/Coulee-Hartline boys went undefeated into the 1B championship game where the hammer finally fell in a loss to Neah Bay. Last year, they lost to Lummi Nation in...

Comments

Read More

Moses Lake returns to the regional round, this time it’s Woodinville

February 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Abby Rathbun, in eighth grade at the time, watched from her seat in the Tacoma Dome as Moses Lake lost a one-point game in the state semifinals to Mt. Rainier. Rathbun knew that soon sh...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2018 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X