Prep roundup: Area golfers qualify for 2A state championship

Print Article

Rodney Harwood/Columbia Basin Herald Ephrata's John Rawley is one of five area golfers to qualify for the 2A state golf championships Tuesday and Wednesday at The Creek at Qualchan in Spokane.

SUNNYSIDE — Ephrata senior Sean Couture has been working hard to get his game dialed in all spring, and he finally found the groove on the back nine on Wednesday at the CWAC District 5-6 at Black Rock Creek Golf Course in Sunnyside.

Couture overcame a disastrous double-bogey on the par-4, 11th hole with back-to-back birdies on 14 and 15 to finish as the District 5-6 runner-up with a round of 78. The Tiger senior matched district medalist Ryker Torres of East Valley stroke-for-stroke on the back, both shot 1-over-par 37. But Torres made the turn at even-par and won the medalist honors by five strokes with a round of 73 to lead the Red Devils to the team championship (330).

Couture finished second (78) overall and Othello freshman Patrick Azevedo (79) was third in his first district tournament.

The Tigers (351) finished second in the 10-team field and the Huskies (357) were third. Quincy's Jesus Sosa carded 86 to lead the Jacks (367), who finished in fourth.

The top 13 individuals punched their ticket to the 2A state golf championships on Tuesday and Wednesday at The Creek at Qualchan in Spokane. Couture and John Rawley (85), who finished eighth, will represent Ephrata. Tiger freshman Jayce Moore (89) is an alternate.

Othello will be represented by Azevedo and Ben Garza (87), who was 12th. Sosa qualified for the Jacks.

Team scores:

  1. East Valley, 330.
  2. Ephrata, 351.
  3. Othello, 357.
  4. Quincy, 367.
  5. Prosser, 381.
  6. Grandview, 395.
  7. Ellensburg, 396.
  8. Wapato, 440.
  9. Selah, Toppenish, no score.

Ephrata (351):

  • Sean Couture, 78;
  • John Rawley, 85;
  • Jayce Moore, 89;
  • Cody Follett, 99

Othello (357):

  • Patrick Azevedo, 79;
  • Ben Garza, 87;
  • Sam Azevedo, 94;
  • Isaiah Garza, 97

Quincy (367):

  • Jesus Sosa, 86;
  • Trajan Trevino, 92;
  • Brendan Van Diest, 92;
  • Dawson Van Diest, 97

State qualifiers:

  1. Ryker Torres, East Valley, 73.
  2. Sean Couture, 78.
  3. Patrick Azevedo, Othello, 79.
  4. Hunter Jacob, Wapato, 83.
  5. Dylan Apodaca, Selah, 83.
  6. Adam Raab, East Valley, 84.
  7. Drew Davis, East Valley, 85.
  8. John Rawley, Ephrata, 85.
  9. Adan Fabian, Selah, 86.
  10. Jesus Sosa, Quincy, 86.
  11. Cameron Savage, Prosser, 87.
  12. Ben Garza, Othello, 87.
  13. Rocco Parrish, Grandview, 87

Tennis

Othello's Tanaya Andersen/Katie Walker reach GNL crossover

YAKIMA — Othello No. 1 doubles team Tanaya Andersen and Katie Walker navigated their consolation bracket to advance to a GNL crossover match Saturday.

Andersen/Walker won 7-6, 6-4 in their consolation final and will play a team out of Cheney on Saturday.

Ephrata girls singles player Brianne Kliphardt and Quincy boys singles player Louis Merred fell in their respective consolation finals matches.


Softball

CWAC all-league

First team:

  • Dominique Martinez, Othello;
  • Mariah Deleon, Othello

Second team:

  • Mikayla Wood, Ephrata;
  • Audisey Sauceda, Othello

Honorable mention:

  • Paige Davis, Ephrata;
  • Rebecca Helsley, Ephrata;
  • Nikki Velazquez, Othello;
  • Cayleen Garza, Othello;
  • Kalysta Alvarez, Quincy

Sportsmanship:

  • Ephrata
  • Toppenish

MVP:

  • Maddy Zerr, Selah

Coaching Staff of the Year:

  • Ellensburg

Baseball

SCAC all-league

First team:

  • Kaden Jenks, Royal;
  • JR Delgado, Warden;
  • Juan Niebla, Royal;
  • Ryan Arredondo

Second team:

  • Adrian Trinidad, Royal;
  • Wade Visker, Warden;
  • Sergio Pineda, Wahluke

POY:

  • Lino Rivera, Kiona-Benton

COY:

  • Steve Woods, Kiona-Benton

Boys soccer

SCAC all-league

First team:

  • Ulysses Gonzalez, Wahluke;
  • Emmanuel Hidalgo, Wahluke;
  • Tony Espindola, Wahluke;
  • Alonso Perez, Wahluke;
  • Alex Contreras, Royal;
  • Abel Dominguez, Royal;
  • Michael Rojas, Royal;
  • Jaimisen Harris, Warden

Second team:

  • Abraham Medina, Royal;
  • Sergio Mendoza, Royal;
  • Juan Ojeda, Royal;
  • Tito Rodriguez, Warden;
  • Jeremy Mendoza, Warden;
  • Luis Josue Gatica, Wahluke;
  • Erick Perez, Wahluke

MVP:

  • Michael Rojas, Royal

COY:

  • Scott Keller, College Place

Sportsmanship:

  • Kiona-Benton

Print Article

Read More High School

Walleyes lose twice to West Valley

June 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald YAKIMA — The Walleyes were no match for West Valley’s bats in a doubleheader sweep Tuesday night in Yakima. West Valley won both games in five innings, 12-2 and 18-3. In the opener, West Valley led...

Comments

Read More

4 locals to play in all-state game

June 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald LIBERTY LAKE — The Columbia Basin will have some representation at the 21st annual Washington/North Idaho All-State Girls Basketball Games. Four local athletes were selected: Gabi Isaak of Almira/Co...

Comments

Read More

Ephrata’s Peters finishes 20th at Women’s U.S. Open qualifier

June 14, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald WOODBURN, Ore. — Kenedee Peters was neither intimidated nor flustered when she made triple bogey four holes into the opening round at the 2017 U.S. Women's Open Sectional Qualifier at the OGA Golf Co...

Comments

Read More

Moses Lake announces new head volleyball coach

June 13, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Jennifer Gering was announced as the new head volleyball coach for Moses Lake High School, pending school board approval. Gering, in her 12 years of coaching experience, helped the Lind...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2017 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X