Prep roundup: Area golfers qualify for 2A state championship

Print Article

Rodney Harwood/Columbia Basin Herald Ephrata's John Rawley is one of five area golfers to qualify for the 2A state golf championships Tuesday and Wednesday at The Creek at Qualchan in Spokane.

SUNNYSIDE — Ephrata senior Sean Couture has been working hard to get his game dialed in all spring, and he finally found the groove on the back nine on Wednesday at the CWAC District 5-6 at Black Rock Creek Golf Course in Sunnyside.

Couture overcame a disastrous double-bogey on the par-4, 11th hole with back-to-back birdies on 14 and 15 to finish as the District 5-6 runner-up with a round of 78. The Tiger senior matched district medalist Ryker Torres of East Valley stroke-for-stroke on the back, both shot 1-over-par 37. But Torres made the turn at even-par and won the medalist honors by five strokes with a round of 73 to lead the Red Devils to the team championship (330).

Couture finished second (78) overall and Othello freshman Patrick Azevedo (79) was third in his first district tournament.

The Tigers (351) finished second in the 10-team field and the Huskies (357) were third. Quincy's Jesus Sosa carded 86 to lead the Jacks (367), who finished in fourth.

The top 13 individuals punched their ticket to the 2A state golf championships on Tuesday and Wednesday at The Creek at Qualchan in Spokane. Couture and John Rawley (85), who finished eighth, will represent Ephrata. Tiger freshman Jayce Moore (89) is an alternate.

Othello will be represented by Azevedo and Ben Garza (87), who was 12th. Sosa qualified for the Jacks.

Team scores:

  1. East Valley, 330.
  2. Ephrata, 351.
  3. Othello, 357.
  4. Quincy, 367.
  5. Prosser, 381.
  6. Grandview, 395.
  7. Ellensburg, 396.
  8. Wapato, 440.
  9. Selah, Toppenish, no score.

Ephrata (351):

  • Sean Couture, 78;
  • John Rawley, 85;
  • Jayce Moore, 89;
  • Cody Follett, 99

Othello (357):

  • Patrick Azevedo, 79;
  • Ben Garza, 87;
  • Sam Azevedo, 94;
  • Isaiah Garza, 97

Quincy (367):

  • Jesus Sosa, 86;
  • Trajan Trevino, 92;
  • Brendan Van Diest, 92;
  • Dawson Van Diest, 97

State qualifiers:

  1. Ryker Torres, East Valley, 73.
  2. Sean Couture, 78.
  3. Patrick Azevedo, Othello, 79.
  4. Hunter Jacob, Wapato, 83.
  5. Dylan Apodaca, Selah, 83.
  6. Adam Raab, East Valley, 84.
  7. Drew Davis, East Valley, 85.
  8. John Rawley, Ephrata, 85.
  9. Adan Fabian, Selah, 86.
  10. Jesus Sosa, Quincy, 86.
  11. Cameron Savage, Prosser, 87.
  12. Ben Garza, Othello, 87.
  13. Rocco Parrish, Grandview, 87

Tennis

Othello's Tanaya Andersen/Katie Walker reach GNL crossover

YAKIMA — Othello No. 1 doubles team Tanaya Andersen and Katie Walker navigated their consolation bracket to advance to a GNL crossover match Saturday.

Andersen/Walker won 7-6, 6-4 in their consolation final and will play a team out of Cheney on Saturday.

Ephrata girls singles player Brianne Kliphardt and Quincy boys singles player Louis Merred fell in their respective consolation finals matches.


Softball

CWAC all-league

First team:

  • Dominique Martinez, Othello;
  • Mariah Deleon, Othello

Second team:

  • Mikayla Wood, Ephrata;
  • Audisey Sauceda, Othello

Honorable mention:

  • Paige Davis, Ephrata;
  • Rebecca Helsley, Ephrata;
  • Nikki Velazquez, Othello;
  • Cayleen Garza, Othello;
  • Kalysta Alvarez, Quincy

Sportsmanship:

  • Ephrata
  • Toppenish

MVP:

  • Maddy Zerr, Selah

Coaching Staff of the Year:

  • Ellensburg

Baseball

SCAC all-league

First team:

  • Kaden Jenks, Royal;
  • JR Delgado, Warden;
  • Juan Niebla, Royal;
  • Ryan Arredondo

Second team:

  • Adrian Trinidad, Royal;
  • Wade Visker, Warden;
  • Sergio Pineda, Wahluke

POY:

  • Lino Rivera, Kiona-Benton

COY:

  • Steve Woods, Kiona-Benton

Boys soccer

SCAC all-league

First team:

  • Ulysses Gonzalez, Wahluke;
  • Emmanuel Hidalgo, Wahluke;
  • Tony Espindola, Wahluke;
  • Alonso Perez, Wahluke;
  • Alex Contreras, Royal;
  • Abel Dominguez, Royal;
  • Michael Rojas, Royal;
  • Jaimisen Harris, Warden

Second team:

  • Abraham Medina, Royal;
  • Sergio Mendoza, Royal;
  • Juan Ojeda, Royal;
  • Tito Rodriguez, Warden;
  • Jeremy Mendoza, Warden;
  • Luis Josue Gatica, Wahluke;
  • Erick Perez, Wahluke

MVP:

  • Michael Rojas, Royal

COY:

  • Scott Keller, College Place

Sportsmanship:

  • Kiona-Benton

Print Article

Read More High School

Ephrata hurdlers reach finals at Day 1 of state track

May 25, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald TACOMA — Ephrata hurdlers McCall DeChenne and Brad Flanigan were able to reach finals on the first day of the Class 2A state track meet. DeChenne was fifth in her heat of the 100-meter hurdles, cloc...

Comments

Read More

Othello’s Patrick Azevedo finishes fifth in 2A Boys State Golf Tournament

May 24, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald RICHLAND — Defending state medalist Patrick Azevedo from Othello had his sights set on going low on Wednesday after finishing the first round in a tie for 10th at the 2A Boys State Championships at C...

Comments

Read More

Kenedee Peters makes the shot of the tournament to win third 2A state medalist honor

May 24, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald RICHLAND — Kenedee Peters not only won her third 2A state medalist honor in the past four years, she hit the shot of the tournament on the finishing hole, leaving no questions asked as to why she’ll ...

Comments

Read More

CWAC all-league tennis, golf

May 24, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald CWAC girls golf Golfer of the Year: Kenedee Peters, Ephrata Coach of the Year: Andrea Bannister, Ellensburg Sportsmanship Award: Ephrata First team: Kenedee Peters, Ephrata; Morgan Baum, East Val...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2018 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X