102 file for office on day 4 of filing week

Print Article

EPHRATA — The total for candidates filing for public office reached 102 on Thursday, which is up from 86 on Wednesday and 57 on Tuesday.

The Grant County Auditor's Office reports today is the last day candidates can file for the Aug. 1 primary. The deadline to withdraw is Monday.

Candidates who have filed as of the Columbia Basin Herald's press time on Thursday are as follows:

Grant County Port District 1

  • Port commissioner 2: Patric F. Connelly, of Quincy.

Grant County Port District 2

  • Port commissioner 1: Frank (Skeeter) Mianecki Jr., of Royal City.
  • Port commissioner 2: Alan Schrom, of Royal City.

Grant County Port District 3

  • Port commissioner 2: Lauri Dayton, of Mattawa.

Grant County Port District 7

  • Port commissioner 3: Leonard Sanders III, of Electric City.

Grant County Port District 8

  • Port commissioner 3: Dale Pomeroy, of Warden.

Grant County Port District 9

  • Port commissioner 2: Shelly Rivard Detrick, of Ephrata.

Grant County Port District 10

  • Port commissioner 2: Stroud Kunkle, of Moses Lake.

Grant County Hospital District 1

  • Commissioner position 3: Julie Weisenburg, of Moses Lake.
  • Commissioner position 4: Dale Paris, of Moses Lake.

Grant County Hospital District 3

  • Commissioner position 3: Kimberly Allen-Holman, of Ephrata.
  • Commissioner position 5: Amanda Green, of Ephrata.

Grant County Hospital District 6

  • Commissioner position 3: Jerry Kennedy, of Electric City.

Grant County Hospital District 7

  • Commissioner position 3: Paula L. Boyce, of Royal City.

Wahluke School District

  • School director 5: Lorraine Jenne, of Mattawa.

Quincy School District

  • School director 1: Tricia C. Lubach, of Quincy.

Warden School District

  • School director 1: Doug Skone, of Warden.
  • School director 4: Bryce Cox, of Warden.

Coulee-Hartline School District

  • School director 1: Karen Whitaker, of Hartline.
  • School director 3: Christina Jalali, of Coulee City.
  • School director 5: William H. Murray, of Coulee City.

Soap Lake School District

  • School director 3: Joan Fleming, of Ephrata.
  • School director 5: Donald Clark, of Soap Lake, and Renee Detrick, of Soap Lake.

Almira School District

  • School director 1: Paul McArthur, of Almira.
  • School director 3: Lisa Peha, of Almira, and Todd Monson, of Almira.
  • School director 5: John Hughes of Almira, and Kelsey Nachtigal, of Almira.

Royal School District

  • School director 1: Justin Brown, of Royal City.
  • School director 5: Warren Small, of Othello.

Moses Lake School District

  • School director 4:
    • Elliott Goodrich, of Moses Lake, and
    • James Liebrecht, of Moses Lake.

Ephrata School District

  • School director 5: Alan Key, of Ephrata.

Odessa School District

  • School director 1: Janie Steward, of Odessa.
  • School director 3: Carmen Weishaar, of Odessa.
  • School director 5: Heather Valverde, of Odessa.

Wilson Creek School District

  • School director 3: Paul Friend, of Marlin.
  • School director 5: Ron Lesser, of Marlin.

Grand Coulee School District

  • School director 3: George LaPlace, of Electric City.

Grant County Fire District 3

  • Fire commissioner 1: Carl Yeates, of Quincy.
  • Fire commissioner 2: Alan Williamson, of Quincy.

Grant County Fire District 4

  • Fire commissioner 2: Dave Whitney, of Warden.

Grant County Fire District 5

  • Fire commissioner 2:
    • K.L. (Buck) Naff, of Moses Lake, and
    • Lee Creiglow, of Moses Lake.

Grant County Fire District 7

  • Fire commissioner 3: Jeff Grass, of Coulee City.

Grant County Fire District 8

  • Fire commissioner 2: Scott J. Nesbit, of Desert Aire.
  • Fire commissioner 4: Debra Crain, of Desert Aire.

Grant County Fire District 10

  • Fire commissioner 3: Michael Moore, of Royal City.

Grant County Fire District 11

  • Fire commissioner 2:
    • Ray Wardenaar, of Othello, and
    • Dustin Biela, of Royal City.

Grant County Fire District 12

  • Fire commissioner 2: Mark Kane, of Wilson Creek.

Grant County Fire District 13

  • Fire commissioner 2: Shane Heston, of Ephrata.

Grant County Fire District 14

  • Fire commissioner 2: Gary V. Rosco, of Electric City.

Grant County Fire District 15

  • Fire commissioner 1: Richard Wentworth, of Ephrata.

Coulee City

  • Mayor: Robert Dove, of Coulee City.
  • Council position 1: ShirleyRae Maes, of Coulee City.
  • Council position 4: Anita Paulsson, of Coulee City.
  • Council position 5: Vaughn Jordan, of Coulee City.

Electric City

  • Council position 1: Aaron Derr, of Electric City.

City of Ephrata

  • Mayor: Bruce Reim, of Ephrata.
  • Council position 1: Justin Kooy, of Ephrata.
  • Council position 2: Mark Wanke, of Ephrata.
  • Council position 3: Matt Moore, of Ephrata.

City of George

  • Council position 2: Katie Schooler, of George.
  • Council position 3: Terry R. Nelson, of George.
  • Council position 4: Julia Schooler, of George.

Grand Coulee

  • Council position 1: Tammara J. Byers, of Grand Coulee.
  • Council position 2: Thomas L. Poplawski, of Grand Coulee.
  • Council position 4: Mike Horne, of Grand Coulee.

Town of Hartline

  • Mayor: Jim Baergen, of Hartline.

Town of Krupp

  • Council position 5: Lori Friend, of Marlin.

Mattawa

  • Council position 1: Sun Hwang, of Mattawa.
  • Council position 3: Silvia Barajas, of Mattawa.
  • Council position 4: Ellen Hopkins, of Mattawa.
  • Council position 5: Alexander Heredia, of Mattawa.
  • Council position 7: Wendy Lopez, of Mattawa.

Moses Lake

  • Council position 1:
    • Dean Hankins, of Moses Lake, and
    • Michael Riggs, of Moses Lake.
  • Council position 2: Karen Liebrecht, of Moses Lake.
  • Council position 4: Todd Voth, of Moses Lake.
  • Council position 5: David Curnel, of Moses Lake.

Quincy

  • Mayor:
    • Scott B. Lybbert, of Quincy,
    • Paul D. Worley, of Quincy, and
    • Ricardo (Ric) Garces, of Quincy.
  • Council position 2:
    • Joel Martin, of Quincy, and
    • Luke Garrison, of Quincy.
  • Council position 4: Andrew Royer, of Quincy.
  • Council position 5: David Day, of Quincy

Royal City

  • Council position 1: Gary A. Fanning, of Royal City.
  • Council position 5: Tiffany Workinger, of Royal City.

Soap Lake

  • Council position 3: Kandis (Kandi) Lair, of Soap Lake.
  • Council position 4: Robert L. Brown, of Soap Lake.

Wilson Creek

  • Mayor: Kevin Newland, of Wilson Creek.
  • Council position 3: Kellie Ribail, of Wilson Creek.
  • Council position 4:
    • Michael S. Goetz, of Wilson Creek, and
    • Scott Mortimer, of Wilson Creek.
  • Council position 5:
    • Raymond Kelby, of Wilson Creek, and
    • Mike Conley, of Ephrata.

Royal City Cemetery District 5

  • Commissioner position 1: Wayne C. Brown, of Othello.

Grant County Airport District 1

  • Commissioner position 1: Vincent Himsl, of Mattawa.
  • Commissioner position 3: Karl L. Gruber, of Desert Aire.

Print Article

Read More Political

School board candidates talk funding, overcrowding

October 13, 2017 at 4:42 pm | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — The four candidates vying to spend the next four years on the Moses Lake School Board answered questions and talked about their vision for the district’s schools at a candidate forum on ...

Comments

Read More

Moses Lake council candidates gather for forum

October 13, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Eight candidates who are vying for positions on the Moses Lake City Council gathered at the Moses Lake Civic Center Wednesday night for a political forum. Each of the council candidates...

Comments

Read More

Manweller elected chair of pension committee

September 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald OLYMPIA — Rep. Matt Manweller, R-Ellensburg, was recently elected as chair of the Select Committee on Pension Policy (SCPP). The SCPP is tasked to study issues surrounding policies that affect the s...

Comments

Read More

Warnick urges Inslee to take action on Hirst

September 18, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald OLYMPIA — In light of a new report detailing the financial impacts of legislative inaction on the Hirst decision, Sen. Judy Warnick, R-Moses Lake, and 21 members of the Senate Majority Coalition are ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2017 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X