Prep roundup: Ochoa, McLean pitch combined shutout against Sunnyside

Print Article

SUNNYSIDE — Ezekyel Ochoa and Evan McLean stifled Sunnyside en route to a 10-0 win for Moses Lake in six innings.

Ochoa gave up two hits in five innings of work. McLean entering in the sixth inning to close the game down and recorded one strikeout.

Moses Lake (6-4, 6-6) led 3-0 after one inning behind an RBI single from Austin Valdez. Valdez totaled three hits and four RBI.

Brandon Swett was 2-for-3 with three RBI. Jordan Rios and Ochoa had one RBI each.

Moses Lake finishes its season series with Sunnyside at home on Friday.

Zillah 12-7, Warden 6-1

WARDEN — Warden struggled in a non-league doubleheader with Zillah and lost 12-6 and 7-1.

The Cougars led 6-4 in Game 1 before Zillah put together a four-run inning.

“We had some errors and didn’t make the plays that we should have,” head coach Dan Caballero said.

Wade and Wyatt Visker doubled in the first game.

Warden had runners in scoring position often in Game 2, but could only scratch out one run on a squeeze play.

East Valley 5, Ephrata 2

EPHRATA — Cole Spencer hit a double, but Ephrata could muster just three hits in a 5-2 loss to East Valley.

Stephen Louie pitched four innings in relief, allowing one run and scattering two hits.

“We didn’t play bad, we just didn’t hit the ball,” said Ephrata coach Jason Laugen, whose team dropped to 10-5 overall and 8-5 in the CWAC. “I thought Louie came in and pitched well.”

Ephrata has a big CWAC doubleheader with Othello on Saturday.

Boys soccer

Othello 2, Ellensburg 0

ELLENSBURG — Othello executed on two set pieces to beat Ellensburg 2-0.

The Huskies (4-3, 9-4) were out-shot and outplayed, according to head coach Bernie Garza, but the team found a way to win and stay in the thick of the CWAC.

In the first half, a corner kick by Chris Alfaro was redirected into the goal on a header by Bernie Garza Jr.

Reese Jones added another goal in the second half, heading in a free kick by Juan Tapia.

Ephrata 2, Prosser 1

PROSSER — Ephrata scored twice in the second half and downed Prosser 2-1.

It was the Tigers’ (4-3, 7-5-1) third win in a row and was crucial for a postseason berth.

“We have a good chance of even hosting a district game,” head coach Ivan Garay said.

Jason Silva and Luis Rodriguez found the back of the net in the 60th and 66th minute, respectively.

Toppenish 2, Quincy 1

TOPPENISH — Danny Cruz scored in the 12th minute, but Quincy (3-9-1, 3-3 CWAC) couldn’t hold off Toppenish 2-1.

“I thought we outplayed them the whole game, we gave a heartbreaking goal in the last minute,” Quincy coach Arturo Guerrero said. “We just could not hold them off.”

Toppenish’s Jon Sherwood scored both goals for the Wildcats (10-3, 5-1), which are locked in a three-way tie for first in the CWAC standings.

Quincy finished with 10 shots on goal, but could just convert on the one score. The Jacks are back in action on against Grandview on Saturday.

Royal 5, Warden 1

ROYAL CITY — Michael Rojas notched a first-half hat trick and Royal beat Warden 5-1.

Arturo Aramburo tacked on another goal to Rojas’ hat trick and Royal led 4-0 at halftime.

Warden fought back early in the second half when Mikey Madrigales fed a cross into Jaimisen Harris for a goal in the 44th minute. However, the Knights answered with a goal from Abraham Medina in the 63rd.

Toppenish 2, Quincy 1

QUINCY — Quincy dropped a game to league-leading Toppenish 2-1.

The loss moved Quincy (3-3, 3-9-1) into the glut of the middle of the CWAC.

Girls golf

Ephrata cruises by Othello, Wapato

WAPATO — Kenedee Peters shot a 75, the only golfer in double digits, and Ephrata beat Othello and Wapato handily with a team score of 437.

Wapato combined to shoot 553 and Othello carded 572.

Ephrata: Kenedee Peters, 75; Chloe Mickelsen, 117; Emmie Dilling, 120; Isabel Buchart, 125; Janessa Johnson, 136

Othello: Daisy Valdez, 127; Taylor Taff, 144; Edith Reyes, 150; Margarita Solorio, 151; Janey Zapada, 159; Candyss Miller, 164

Tennis

Boys: Othello 5, Toppenish 1

Singles: Levi Garza (O) d. Alex Perez 6-1 6-6 (7-3); Palani Barragan (O) d. Aaron Gonzalez 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

Doubles: Collin Freeman/Kyler Villarreal (O) d. Parker Reynolds/Eliab Garza 6-6 (7-3), 6-4; Josh Valdez/Miguel Lopez (O) d. Angel Amarillas/Jesus Barragan 6-2, 6-0; Sterling Roylance/Asai Villarreal (0) d. Josue Garcia/Francisco Zaragoza 6-2, 6-0

Girls: Othello 4, Toppenish 1

Singles: Zoee Roylance (O) d. Sahara Maltos 6-2, 6-4; Savannah Maltos (T) d. Crystal Torres 6-0, 7-5

Doubles: Tanaya Andersen/Katie Walker (O) d. Patricia Crowder/Christina Vasquez 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Daishawn Roylance/Macy Hampton (O) d. Berenice Hernandez/Julietta Romero 6-1, 6-2; Janae Freeman/Jenny Walker (O) d. Dalia Gomez/Crystal Vasquez 6-2, 6-3

Boys: East Valley 5, Ephrata 0

Singles: Michael Manion (EV) d. Ian McDonnell 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Borello (EV) d. Connor Quist 6-4, 4-6, 6-4

Doubles: Jask Khinda/Aidan Fallstrom (EV) d. Christian Pugh/Derek Wright 6-3, 6-1; Gabe Anderson/Danny Scherschligt (EV) d. Allen Pham/Griffen Allen 6-1, 6-0; Hunter Leslie/Alex Nagle (EV) d. Eli Whetstone/Hien Duong 6-2, 7-5

Girls: East Valley 3, Ephrata 2

Singles: Allison Manion (EV) d. Brianne Kliphardt 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); Angelina Chesnakov (E) d. Kallie Willet 6-3, 6-3

Doubles: Olivia Daughs/Bayleigh Harris (EV) d. Kayla Mullings/Mackenzie O’Donnell 6-3, 6-4; Molly Wellner/Rebecca Faulkner (EV) d. Hannah Goodspeed/Roslyn Martin 7-5, 6-2; Taylor Perez/Hannah Robinson (E) d. Kaitlyn O’Bara/Hallie Hoffert 6-4, 7-5

Boys: Moses Lake 5, Eastmont 2

Singles: Canon Gregoire (ML) d. Max Wirth 6-0, 6-0; Carlos Olmons (E) d. Trenton Vance 7-5, 7-6 (7-5); Brian Nguyen (ML) d. Alex Kirkpatrick 6-2, 6-3; David Hernandez (ML) d. Riggs Mischke 6-1, 6-2

Doubles: James Zimmer/Kade Greenburg (ML) d. Isaac Janney/Isaac Garibay 6-2, 7-5; Garrett Vance/Vaughn Koreis (ML) d. Cody Hauff/Jared Milacek 6-2, 6-4; Eastmont d. Travis Holt/Josh Banda 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 10-4

Girls: Eastmont 5, Moses Lake 2

Singles: Lily Waterhouse (E) d. Gabby Strode 6-0, 6-0; Aubrey May (E) d. Cora Bruneel 6-0, 6-0; Alex Bassett (E) d. Erin Manly 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Brianna Ceja (ML) d. Marie Kampmann 6-4, 0-6, 6-4

Doubles: Evyn Musketeers/Halston Harn (E) d. Shamra Roylance/Sidney Robison 7-6 (7-2), 6-4; Maria Serrano/Elizabeth Price (E) d. Mikena Loutherback/Alayna Cole 6-2, 6-2; Caitlyn Loyd/Sara Mengist (ML) d. Isley Kuske/Emily Hardie 7-6 (7-1), 6-2)

Print Article

Read More High School

Savannah Ashley’s single wins Moses Lake fifth consecutive district championship

May 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Savannah Ashley stopped between first and second base, wondering what all the celebrating was about. Without the benefit of the score-book inside the dugout during the playoffs,...

Comments

Read More

Martinez’s walk-off sends Othello to state

May 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald OTHELLO — Othello senior Dominique Martinez had a chance to slam the door in the top of the seventh inning of Saturday’s CWAC/GNL crosser game with West Valley, but two uncharacteristic errors and a ...

Comments

Read More

5 Huskies qualify for state tennis championships

May 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald EPHRATA — The last match of the day played out on the verge of the spectacular with points extended with running forehands, smashes pounded so hard they left the court and bounced off down the street...

Comments

Read More

Prep roundup: Moses Lake’s Johnson wins third discus district championship

May 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald YAKIMA — Moses Lake thrower Elly Johnson punched her ticket to the state meet, won her third district championship and set a new personal record all in one throw. Johnson tossed a mark of 13...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2017 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X